(Download) "State Nebraska v. Roy L. Ellis" by Supreme Court of Nebraska ~ Book PDF Kindle ePub Free
[…] Rev. Stat. § 29-2221 (Reissue 1979), should be interpreted. The appellant, Roy L. Ellis, was informed against in a three-count amended information. The first count charged him with the robbery of property of Kentucky Fried Chicken from the personal protection of one Nick Gann, in violation of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-324 (Reissue 1979), a Class II felony. The second count charged Ellis with the use of a firearm to commit the felony, in violation of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1205 (Reissue 1979), a Class III felony. The third count charged him with being an habitual criminal, in violation of § 29-2221. The jury found Ellis guilty as charged of robbery and use of a firearm. Section 29-2221 provides in part: ""Whoever has been twice convicted of crime, sentenced and committed to prison . . . shall, upon conviction of a felony committed in this state, be deemed to be an habitual criminal . . . ."" Following the findings of guilty by the jury, the trial court received evidence on the issue as to whether Ellis was an habitual criminal.